Earlier this summer, in North American Senior Benefits v. Wimmer, the Georgia Court of Appeals issued a decision that likely will make it substantially more challenging for employers to enforce employee non-solicitation provisions.  That case held, pursuant to Georgia’s Restrictive Covenants Act, OCGA § 13-8-50 et seq., that a restrictive covenant that extends beyond the end of an individual’s employment, and undertakes to prohibit the individual from soliciting former coworkers, is unenforceable if it lacks an explicit geographic limitation. 

The key statutory provision for the Court was OCGA § 13-8-53(a), which permits enforcement of restrictive covenants only “so long as such restrictions are reasonable in time, geographic area, and scope of prohibited activities.”  The statute sets forth but two exceptions to the requirement of a geographic limitation: (a) restrictions on efforts to solicit a former employer’s customers (OCGA § 13-8-53(b)), and (b) to trade secrets (OCGA § 13-8-53(e)).