In Colorado, a Class 2 misdemeanor carries possible punishment of 120 days in prison, a $750 fine per violation, or both.

Should employers be worried?  Can a human resources professional be sentenced to jail for asking an employee to sign an overbroad non-compete?  That seems unlikely, but now with an uncertain possibility of criminal liability/fines, employers certainly should review their existing restrictive covenant agreements, and evaluate their practices going forward, to ensure compliance with C.R.S. § 8-2-113.

An important consideration to keep in mind arises from C.R.S. § 8-2-113(1), which provides “[i]t shall be unlawful to use force, threats, or other means of intimidation to prevent any person from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit.”  This general language has been subject to little interpretation by courts so far, but could be the basis for challenging employers who engage in practices of threatening former employees with litigation where unwarranted or even sending cease and desist letters that could be seen as unduly